Blues do enough to lock in grand final

Blues do enough to lock in grand final

West Bairnsdale will meet Orbost in the Bairnsdale Cricket Association one-day “A” grade grand final.
The Blues edged out Wy Yung and Lindenow South Glenaladale by percentage after all three teams secured convincing round 11 wins.
The Tigers made the biggest play, thumping St Mary’s Nagle by 143 runs, however Orbost’s three-wicket win over Lucknow was enough to secure it second spot and a grand final berth.
The Lindenow South Glenaladale Bulls won a tough chase against Lakes Entrance, hunting down 185, while West trounced Meerlieu by
nine wickets as its hunt for consecutive one day flags ramped up.
The grand final will be held at Bairnsdale City Oval on Sunday, February 14.
Those results mean Orbost and Lindenow South Glenaldale edged to within two points of third placed St Mary‘s Nagle on the overall ladder, the Saints’ loss meaning West Bairnsdale is 10 points clear in second spot with Wy Yung four points further ahead.
■ WEST OUTSTANDING
West Bairnsdale finished six points clear at the top of the one-day ladder with a dominant nine-wicket win over the lowly Meerlieu in a rain-shortened game.
The Tussocks reached 7/103 from their 31 allocated overs. Dan Richardson led the way with 58 off 62 balls, including six boundaries and a six, but captain Reagan Kyle was the only other Tussock to reach double figures.
Brad Daniel, Chris Hammond and Jack Lind shared the West wickets with two each.
In reply West lost just opener Luke Henry (21 off 28) as Brodie Anderson (30no off 56) and an aggressive 44no off 40 balls from Mitch Dewar, which included three maximums, saw West home with more than 10 overs to spare.
■ TIGER DESTRUCTION
Wy Yung scorched St Mary’s Nagle at Nagle, smashing the Saints by 143 runs.
The Tigers got off to a flyer and despite losing Todd Murray cheaply, with Nick Carroll (43) and Daniel Gledhill (86) doing the early damage before Darcy Murray (44) got in on the act late to help Wy Yung post a formidable 7/222.
Randall Stewart was the only multiple wicket taker for St Mary’s with all bowlers taking some stick.
The Saints’ pursuit was put on the back foot immediately with Bryce Worboys ripping through the first three batsmen.
Flynn Thompson top scored with 24 at number eight, but the home side was never in the hunt.
Carroll competed a great all-round game with 4/12.
■ ERFURTH LEADS BULLS HOME
Lindenow South Glenaladale star, Haydn Erfurth, has led his side to a great run chase victory over Lakes Entrance, chasing down 185 with five overs to spare on the back of his unbeaten 83 off 111 balls.
Despite a slow start, contributions from Leigh Walker (42 off 63) and Tom Stubbs (29 off 35), followed by some aggressive stroke play by Ben Crittenden (35 off 22) and Fraser Dostine (22 off 16), allowed the Seagulls to take the box seat at the tea break.
However, the Bulls showed intent in their run chase from the outset and when Scott Davidson scored 42 off 39 balls during the middle overs, the visitors had taken the ascendency.
Erfurth controlled the innings, playing superbly despite being dropped prior to reaching his half century.
Fraser Dostine was the best of the Lakes bowlers taking 2/24 from eight overs.
■ BLUES GET HOME
Orbost accounted for Lucknow at Hudson-Alvin Oval, chasing down 124 with three wickets and three overs to spare.
The Magpies did their best despite setting a below par total, however despite a flurry of late wickets, were unable to cause an upset.
Matt Corbett was the star for Lucknow, the opener batting through the innings for 59 to help set up the total of 7/124.
Nick Hulme took two wickets for the Blues with Luke Endley, Max Welsh, Alex Hulme and Lachie Donchi claiming one each.
While Jayden Price fell early, Curtley Farley (31 off 50), Alex Hulme (18 off 43) and Donchi (27 off 54) put the Blues in control.
Some persistent bowling from the Magpies kept their hopes alive, however it was too late as Orbost locked in victory.
■ THIS WEEK
“A” grade – round 12: Orbost v Lakes Entrance (Don Haley, Ian Kyle); Lindenow South Glenaladale v Lucknow (Eric Jamieson, St Mary’s Nagle club umpire); Meerlieu v St Mary’s Nagle (Peter Usher, Neil Woodward); West Bairnsdale v Wy Yung (Martin Blennerhassett, Meerlieu club umpire).
“B” grade – round 14: West Bairnsdale Gold v Paynesville; Bruthen v Lucknow; Lakes Entrance v Lindenow South Glenaladale; St Mary’s Nagle v West Bairnsdale Green; Wy Yung v Orbost.
“C” grade – round 13: Paynesville White v Bruthen; Lindenow v Buchan; Lucknow v Lakes Entrance; Metung Swan Reach v St Mary’s Nagle; Wy Yung v Meerlieu.
Under 16 – round 10: Lindenow v Lakes Entrance; Lucknow v St Mary’s Nagle; West Bairnsdale v Meerlieu; Wy Yung v Paynesville; Lindenow South Glenaladale v Bruthen.
Under 13 – round 13: West Bairnsdale v Bruthen; Lindenow v Orbost White; Lucknow Magpies v Tussocks 754; St Mary’s Nagle Gold v Meerlieu; Orbost Blue v St Mary’s Nagle Blue; Metung Swan Reach v Lindenow South Glenaladale; Wy Yung v Paynesville.

 

 

IMAGE
Lindenow South Glenaladale opening batsman, Haydn Erfurth, cracks a pull shot past mid on for a boundary during his side’s six-wicket round 11 Bairnsdale Cricket Association win over Lakes Entrance at the Lakeside Oval on Saturday. Erfurth starred with an unbeaten 83 off 11 balls as the Bulls chased down 185 with five overs to spare. K22-2130


Print